Security & Privacy
We have in place the following policy to protect your personal information. By using our website and/or providing information to us, you consent to the policy.
World Organic Limited complies with the:
  • Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) in relation to its non-commercial activities;
  • National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1993 NZ in relation to its commercial activities;
  • The Codes of Practice of the Direct Selling Association Australia and the Direct Selling Association New Zealand in relation to how we market to, and interact with, our customers;
  • The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (NZ) in relation to electronic marketing; and
  • The Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Direct Marketing Code of Practice (NZ) in the event that any telemarketing is undertaken.
What personal information do we collect?
You may give us information about yourself, such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers, when, for example, you become a World Organic consultant, preferred customer, request a brochure or price list, or make a purchase from us. If you do not give this information, we may not be able to provide goods or services to you. When you visit our website we may collect more information, such as the address of your internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you, and your clicks and activity on our site.
How do we use the personal information?
We may use the information to process your transactions, to administer your account, to conduct credit and other checks, for our own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing), to help us to develop our website to be more available and user friendly to our customers, and for any other use which you may authorise.
In addition, we may use the information to promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others. However, we will not do this by email or text (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your express, inferred or deemed consent to do so. These emails and texts will always include an "unsubscribe" facility.
You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have directly or indirectly provided us with your electronic address.
All of our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and The Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (NZ).
If you do not wish to receive information or offers from us, you can update your records on our website, call us on +64 9 280 4895 or email us at
Will we disclose the information to others?
We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. However, we do use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as delivering packages, sending mail and emails and processing payments. They will have access to your personal information needed to perform these services, but we will not authorise them to use your information for other purposes.
In addition, we may provide statistics with personal identifiers removed about our customers, readers, sales, traffic patterns and related site functions to reputable third parties.
Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer's hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.
We take security seriously, and have taken steps to ensure your personal information is secure. We use secure servers, and industry standard data encryption whenever we are receiving or transferring your information online. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.
What about links to other websites?
Our website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to review them. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience.
Updating your personal information
You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request a copy of the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to it. You can make changes to your personal information on our website by calling us on +64 9 280 4895 or by emailing us at
Policy Changes
We may review this policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website. This document represents our privacy policy as at 1st December 2011.
Feedback and Complaints
If you have any complaints or feedback about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact the Privacy Officer ph. +64 9 280 4895 or email Complaints will be handled under World Organic’s Privacy Complaints Policy.
At WORLD ORGANIC, we want your on line shopping experience to be comfortable, easy and safe. We take the highest precautions to protect the personal information of anyone using this website and to ensure that all information used on our website is kept between World Organic and Yourself. All of your personal data (name, address, credit card number) will be kept secure, so it cannot be read by anyone over the internet.
The servers that collect and store personal information are kept in a secure environment. World Organic does not collect online transaction credit card details or store credit card details. Credit cards payments are processed by Direct Payment Solutions, New Zealand’s largest and most trusted payment provider. Alternatively you can shop using PayPal, the world’s largest and most reliable online payment system.
Your peace of mind is very important to us. World Organic is the sole owner of the information collected on this website.
dps paypal
Collection and Use of Information: River Veda is the sole owner of the information
collected on this website. We will not disclose or divulge this information to other
parties under any circumstances.
River Veda
PO Box 97020
Manukau Auckland
P: +64 9 280 4895
F: +64 9 280 4896
quick navigation
aroma spa range
everyday range
rejuvenate range
replenish range
men's range
gift and sets
newsletter signup
river veda bio
River Veda's founder is Megan Douglas. Megan's passion for herbs and natural skin care was instilled as a child by her grandmother, herbalist Jennie Douglas and inspired by a long family lineage of herbalists and healers. Growing up in New Zealand, Megan spent many of her holiday hours working in the family's herbal manufacturing laboratory...
// click to read more